Martin, Ogles secure nominations; Incumbents upset in House races

Andy Ogles
Maury County Mayor Andy Ogles hugs a supporter after being declared the victor in the contentious U.S. House District 5 race. Ogles fended off former Tennessee Speaker of the House Beth Harwell and retired Brig. Gen. Kurt Winstead in the race between nine candidates.

By KATE COIL

TML Communications Specialist

Tennesseans went to the polls in August primary elections to decide leadership in the state General Assembly, partisan races for Congressional seats, and Democratic and Independent nominations for governor.  

Incumbent Bill Lee was the only Republican on the ballot for governor. Lee will face off against Democrat Dr. Jason Martin in November . Martin fended off fellow challengers Carnita Atwater and sitting Memphis Councilman J.B. Smiley, both of Memphis, with Martin taking 40% of the vote. 

A slate of independent candidates for governor are also on the ballot, including Constance Every, John Gentry, Basil Marceaux, Charles Van Morgan, Alfred O’Neil, Deborah Rouse, Michael Scantland, and Rick Tyler. 

Tennesseans also set general election challenges for the state’s nine congressional districts.  Perhaps the most contested of these is the U.S. House District 5 Republican Primary where  Maury County Mayor Andy Ogles triumphed from a field of nine candidates that included former Tennessee Speaker of the House Beth Harwell and retired Brig. Gen. Kurt Winstead. Ogles face off against Democrat and Tennessee State Sen. Heidi Campbell, who was unopposed in her primary. The U.S. House District 5 seat for Tennessee was previously held by U.S. Rep. Jim Cooper, who announced he would not seek re-election following redistricting. 

For the Tennessee State Senate, there were 17 races overall, but five were completely uncontested and another six had no primary contestants. As a result, only six races had primaries where candidates needed to be set for the November general election. 

Five incumbent candidates will definitely be returning to the Senate as their race has no opposition in either August or November: Bo Watson, R-Hixson, Paul Bailey, R-Sparta; Mark Pody, R-Lebanon; Kerry Roberts, R-Springfield; and Raumesh Akbari, D-Memphis. 

At least three new faces will join the Senate in January with no incumbents running for seats in Districts 1, 18, and 31.  

While all 99 house districts had seats on the ballot, 42 of those races were completely uncontested and another 26 races had no challenger for the August primary. As a result, only 30 races had at least one party primary with a contestant in August.  There will also be at least a dozen new faces in the House in January with no incumbents running in races for Districts 13, 18, 24, 26, 32, 35, 52, 59, 61, 63, 67, 69, 71, 75, and 79.  

However, biggest news out of the Tennessee State House races may have been the loss of two incumbents in their respective primaries.

Incumbent Republican State Rep. Bob Ramsey lost his District 20 seat to primary challenger Bryan Richey with Richey garnering 3,802 votes to Ramsey's 2,061. With no Democrat challenger in November, Richey will take the House District 20 seat. 

Another Republican incumbent, State Rep. Terri Lynn Weaver of District 40, lost her primary race to challenger Michael Hale by Hale's 6,473 votes to Weaver's 4,403. Hale will go on to face Democrat Tom Cook in November. 

Read below for results of the primary elections for Tennessee governor, Tennessee congressional districts, Tennessee State Senate, and Tennessee State House. 

Tennessee Governor and Federal Races Results

Tennessee Governor

Democrat

Carnita Atwater 56,061
Jason Martin 101,221
J.B. Smiley 99,753

Republican

Bill Lee 494,195

*Independent candidates Constance Every, John Gentry, Basil Marceaux, Charles Van Morgan, Alfred O'Neil, Deborah Rouse, Michael Scantland, and Rick Tyler will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

U.S. House District 2

Democrat

Mark Harmon 24,871

Republican

Tim Burchett  (i) 56,869

 

US House District 4 

Democrat 

Wayne Steele 11,166
Arnold White 5,991

Republican 

Scott DesJarlais (i) 60,690

*Independent candidates  Clyde Benson, Tharon Chandler, David Jones, Joseph Mayger, and Mike Winton will also be on the ballot in November. 


US House District 6 

Democrat 

Randal Cooper 17,071
Clay Faircloth 5,798

Republican

John Rose (i) 57,115


US House District 8 

Democrat

Tim McDonald  9,186
Lynette Williams 15,816

Republican 

David Kustoff (i)  69,575
Danny Ray Bridger Jr.  4,233
Gary Clouse  2,296
Bob Hendry 6,996

*Independent candidates James Hart and Ronnie Henley will also be on the ballot in November. 

U.S. House District 1

Democrat

Cameron Parsons 6,099

Republican

Diana Harshabrger (i) 43,754

*Independent candidates  Richard Barker and Ahmed Makron will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

U.S. House District 3

Democrat

Meg Gorman 22,194

Republican

Sandy Casey 13,603
Chuck Fleischmann (i) 52,060

*Independent candidates Thomas Rumba and Rick Tyler will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

US House District 5 

Democrat 

Heidi Campbell  30,711

Republican 

Natisha Brooks 1,740
Beth Harwell 14,998
Andy Ogles 21,298
Kurt Winstead 12,709
Geni Batchelor 1,016
Tres Wittum 397
Stewart Parks 585
Timothy Bruce Lee 843
Jeff Beierlein 4,086

*Independent candidates Derrick Brantley, Daniel Cooper, and Rick Shannon will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

US House District 7

Democrat

Odessa Kelly 24,654

Republican

Mark Green 48,924

 

US House District 9 

Democrat 

Steve Cohen (i) 62,008
M. Latroy Alexandria-Williams 8,441

Republican

Leo AwGoWhat 999
Charlotte Bergmann  10,378
Brown Dudley 8,757

*Independent candidates Dennis Clark, Paul Cook, and George Finn will also be on the ballot in November. 

Tennessee State Senate Results 

TN Senate Dist. 1

Democrat 

Patricia Waters 2,003

Republican

Mark Hall 8,549
J. Adam Lowe 9,647


TN Senate Dist. 3

Democrat 

Kate Craig 2,479

Republican 

Rusty Crowe (i) 16,039


TN Sen. Dist. 5

Republican

Randy McNally (i)  12,964
Earle Grest 2,515

*No Democrat candidate qualified


TN Sen. Dist. 7

Democrat 

Bryan Langan 7,390

Republican

Richard Briggs (i) 8,574
Kent A. Morrell 4,395

 

TN Sen. Dist. 9

Democrat 

Sara Thompson 1,763

Republican

Steve Southerland (i) 13,527

 

TN Sen. Dist. 11

Republican 

Bo Watson (i) 17,262

*No Democrat candidate qualified


TN Sen. Dist. 13

Democrat 

Kelly Northcutt 5,149

Republican 

Dawn White (i) 11,080


TN Sen. Dist. 15

Republican 

Paul Bailey (i) 20,777

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN Sen. Dist. 17 

Republican 

Mark Pody (i) 13,147

*No Democrat candidate qualified

TN Sen. Dist. 18

Democrat

Barry Barlow 445
Jerry Maynard 5,060
Charlane Oliver 5,665
Rossi Turner 329
Ludye N. Wallace 1,476

Republican 

Pime Hernandez 1,027

 

TN Sen. Dist 21

Democrat 

Jeff Yarbro (i) 11,343

*No Republican  candidate qualified

**Independent candidates Rueben Dockery will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN Sen. Dist. 23

Republican

Kerry Roberts (i) 18,733

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN Sen. Dist. 25

Republican 

Ed Jackson (i) 17,260

*No Democrat candidate qualified

**Independent candidate Ronnie Henley will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN Sen. Dist. 27

Republican 

Jack Johnson (i)  12,470
Gary Humble 11,683

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN Sen. Dist. 29

Democrat 

Raumesh Akbari (i) 21,558

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN Sen. District 31

Democrat 

Ruby Powell-Dennis 12,204

Republican

Brent Taylor 24,850

 

TN Sen. Dist. 33

Democrat

London Lamar (i) 12,634
Rhonnie Brewer 2,637
Marion Latroy-Alexandria-Williams, Jr. 3,158

Republican

Frederick D. Tappan 2,587

*Independent candidate Hastina D. Robinson will also be on the ballot in November. 

Tennessee State House Results

TN House Dist. 1

Republican 

John Crawford (i) 1,824

*No Democrat candidate qualified 

 

TN House Dist. 2

Republican 

Bud Husley (i) 2,986

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 3

Republican 

Scotty Campbell (i) 5,758

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 4

Republican

John Holsclaw Jr. (I) 5,362

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 5

Republican 

David Hawk (i) 3,197

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 6

Republican 

Tim Hicks (i) 3,980

*No Democrat candidate qualified

**Independent candidate  Joel Goodman will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN House Dist. 7

Republican 

Rebecca Alexander (i)  3,895

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 8

Democrat 

Dylan D. Kelley  1,191

Republican 

Jerome Moon (i) 4,330

 

TN House Dist. 9

Republican 

Gary Hicks(i) 5,904

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 10

Republican 

Rick Eldridge (i)  3,203
Donel Shelton 1,085

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 11

Republican 

Jeremy Faison (i) 6,508

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 12

Republican

Dale Carr (i) 2,028

*No Democrat candidate qualified

**Independent candidate  Larry Linton will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN House Dist. 13

Democrat

Jeffrey Young Crum 1,499

 Republican

Gabriel Fancher 

1,363
Robert Stevens 2,062

 

TN House Dist. 14

Democrat

Amanda Collins  3,204

Republican 

Jason Zachary (i) 6,361

 

TN House Dist. 15

Democrat 

Sam McKenzie (i)  3,104

Republican 

Pete Drew 1,047

 

TN House Dist. 16

Republican 

Michele Carringer (i) 4,574

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 17

Republican 

Andrew Farmer (i) 2,604

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 18

Democrat

Gregory B. Kaplan  3,776

Republican 

Elaine Davis  3,528
Janet Testerman 2,785

 

TN House Dist. 19

Democrat

Zeke Streetman 1,447

Republican

Dave Wright (i) 4,261

*Independent candidate  Mary Ann Rochat will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN House Dist. 20

Republican 

Bob Ramsey (i)  2,061
Bryan Richey 3,802

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 21

Republican 

Lowell Russell (i) 6,787

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 22

Republican 

Dan Howell (i) 5,996

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 23

Republican 

Mark Cochran (i) 5,812

 

TN House Dist. 24 

Republican 

Israel David Farless  783
Kevin D. Raper 2,170
Rex Wagner 730
Troy Weathers 1,924

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 25

Democrat 

Anne Ferrell Quillen  1,211

Republican 

Cameron Sexton (i) 7,893

 

TN House Dist. 26

Democrat 

Allison Gorman  3,088
Tim Roberts 488

Republican

Greg Martin  6,881

 

TN House Dist. 27

Republican 

Patsy Hazlewood (i) 6,718

*No Democrat candidate qualified

**Independent candidate Michael H. Potter will also be on the ballot in November.

 

TN House Dist. 28

Democrat

Yusuf Hakeem (i) 4,977

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 29

Republican 

Greg Vital (i) 6,039

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 30

Republican 

Esther Helton (i)

4,643

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 31

Democrat 

David Brown  950

Republican 

Ron Travis 7,795

 

TN House Dist. 32

Democrat 

Jan Hahn  1,602

Republican

Keaton Bowman 1,643
Randy Childs 803
Monty Fritts 3,069
Donnie Hall 1,325
Teresa Kirkman 2,256

 

TN House Dist. 33

Democrat 

James “Mike” Brewer 427
Jim Dodson  1,915

Republican 

John Ragan (i) 4,401

 

TN House Dist. 34

Democrat 

Laura Bohling  1,862

Republican 

Tim Rudd (i) 3,240

 

TN House Dist. 35

Republican 

Deanne DeWitt 1,683
Joe Kirkpatrick  1,327
William Slater 3,351

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 36

Republican 

Dennis Powers (i)

8,929

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 37

Democrat

Bill Levine  1,584

Republican 

Charlie Baum (i) 3,658

 

TN House Dist. 38

Republican 

Kelly Keisling (i)

9,730

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 39

Democrat 

Bruce Manuel  2,147

Republican 

Iris Rudder (i) 6,922

 

TN House Dist. 40

Democrat 

Tom Cook  1,464

Republican 

Terri Lynn Weaver (i) 4,542
Michael Hale 6,696

 

TN House Dist. 41

Republican 

Ed Butler 4,118
Bradley Hayes 1,172
Michael C. Swisher 2,417

*No Democrat candidate qualified

**Independent candidate and incumbent John Windle will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN House Dist. 42

Republican 

Ryan Williams (i)

4,926

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 43

Democrat 

Cheryl Womack Uselton 1,540

Republican 

Paul Sherrell (i)  4,636
Bobby Robinson 4,563

 

TN House Dist. 44

Democrat 

Kesa Fowler  1,008

Republican 

William Lambeth (i) 4,363

 

TN House Dist. 45

Republican 

Johnny Garrett (i)

3,867

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 46

Republican 

Clark Boyd (i)

5,934

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 47

Republican

Rush Bricken (i) 7,115

*No Democrat candidate qualified

**Independent candidate Veronica Owens will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN House Dist. 48

Democrat

Matt Ferry 1,910

Republican

Bryan Terry (i) 4,606

 

TN House Dist. 49

Democrat

Morgan Woodberry  1,253

Republican 

Mike Sparks (i)      2,080

   

TN House Dist. 50

Democrat 

Bo Mitchell (i) 3,634

*No Republican candidate qualified

TN House Dist. 51

Democrat 

Bill Beck (i) 5,558

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 52       

Democrat 

Justin Jones  1,931
Delishia Porterfield 1,690

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 53

Democrat 

Jason Powell (i) 3,344

Republican 

Dia Hart

1,057

 

TN House Dist. 54

Democrat 

Vincent Dixie (i) 5,848

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 55

Democrat 

John Ray Clemmons (i) 2,569

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 56

Democrat 

Bob Freeman (i) 5,816

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 57

Republican 

Susan Lynn (i) 5,603

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 58

Democrat 

Harold M. Love, Jr. 3,557

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 59 

Democrat 

Caleb Hemmer 5,246

Republican 

Michelle Foreman 3,428
Wyatt Rampy 2,096

 

TN House Dist. 60 

Democrat 

Darren Jernigan (i) 3,850

Republican 

Christopher Huff 2,010

 

TN House Dist. 61

Democrat

Steven Cervantes 2,421

Republican 

Bob Ravener 3,238
Gino Bulso 5,162

 

TN House Dist. 62

Republican 

Pat Marsh (i) 6,209

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 63

Democrat

Kisha Davis 2,215

Republican 

Laurie Cardoza-Moore 2,943
Jack McCalmon 3,122
James Sloan 967

 

TN House Dist. 64

Democrat 

Jameson Manor 1,876

Republican

Scott Cepicky (i) 4,732
Jason Gilliam 3,943

 

TN House Dist. 65

Republican 

Sam Whitson (i) 6,794

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 66

Republican 

Sabi “Doc” Kumar (i) 5,864

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 67         

Democrat 

Ronnie Glynn 1,758

Republican 

John Dawson 830
Tommy Vallejos Sr.  1,433

 

TN House Dist. 68

Republican 

Curtis Johnson (i) 5,368

*No Democrat candidate qualified

**Independent candidate Monica Meeks will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN House Dist. 69    

Democrat

Candie Hedge 942
Val Sloan 772

Republican

Jody Barrett 3,291
Jeff Eby 1,663
Brian Johnson 2,823
Angela Redden 512

*Independent candidate  Leonard "Lenny" Ladner will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN House Dist. 70

Republican 

Clay Doggett (i) 8,621

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 71        

Democrat 

David Carson II  1,200

Republican 

Kip Capley 3,588
Jason Rich 3,441
Mitchell Skelton 1,957
Bill White 1,689

 

TN House Dist. 72

Republican 

Kirk Haston (i) 7,888

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 73

Democrat

Erica Coleman 1,995

Republican

Chris Todd (i) 6,467

 

TN House Dist. 74

Republican 

Jay Reedy (i) 8,135

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 75         

Republican

Jeff Burkhart 981
Kent Griffey 527
Deanna McLaughlin 910

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 76

Republican 

Tandy Darby (i) 6,459

*No Democrat candidate qualified

**Independent candidates  James Hart and Kevin WEst will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN House Dist. 77

Republican 

Rusty Grills (i) 7,487

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 78

Democrat 

Krystle James 1,605

Republican 

Mary Littleton (i) 5,195

 

TN House Dist.79

Democrat 

Thomas Jefferson 902

Republican

Brock Martin 4,083
Gordon Wildridge 3,175

 

TN House Dist. 80

Democrat

Johnny Shaw (i) 4,427

*No Republican  candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 81

Republican

Debra Moody (i) 5,127

*No Democrat candidate qualified

**Independent candidate Nicholas Sawall will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN House Dist. 82

Republican

Chris Hurt (i) 5,512

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 83

Republican

Mark White (i) 8,637

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 84

Democrat 

Joe Townes (i) 4,001
Brandon Price 1,134

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 85

Democrat 

Jesse Chism (i) 8,273
Phyllis Parks 1,916

 

 

TN House Dist. 86

Democrat

Barbara Cooper (i) 5,232
Will Richardson 1,395

*Independent candidate  Michael Porter will also be on the ballot in November. 

 

TN House Dist. 87

Democrat 

Karen Camper (i) 5,560

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 88

Democrat

Larry Miller (i) 5,608

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 89

Democrat 

M.D. Dotson  2,265

Republican

Justin Lafferty (i)       4,354

 

TN House Dist. 90 

Democrat 

Gloria Johnson (i) 3,690

Republican 

David “Pozy” Poczobut 2,001

 

TN House Dist. 91

Democrat 

Torrey Harris (i) 4,621
Barbara Farmer - Tolbert 3,276

 

TN House Dist. 92

Democrat 

Angela Hughes  1,647

Republican 

Todd Warner (i)  4,049
Jeff Ford  1,335
Matt Fitterer   2,058

 

TN House Dist. 93

Democrat 

G.A. Hardaway (i) 5,136

 

 

TN House Dist. 94

Republican

Ron Gant (i) 6,753

*No Democrat candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 95

Democrat

Patricia Causey  2,834

Republican

Kevin Vaughan (i)         8,479

 

TN House Dist. 96

Democrat

Dwayne Thompson (i) 6,672

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 97

Democrat

Toniko S. Harris 2,855
Houston Wolf  2,834

Republican 

John Gillespie (i) 7,895

 

TN House Dist. 98

Democrat 

Antonio Parkinson (i) 5,431

*No Republican candidate qualified

 

TN House Dist. 99

Republican 

Tom Leatherwood (i) 6,526
Lee Mills  2,565

 *No Democrat candidate qualified